Concert & Event Calendar

To search click CTRL + F or MAC + F
Trust but verify: We occasionally get listings wrong.

Subscribe via RSS or iCal

Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Newton Upper Falls
at 11:00 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Carriage House Violins (617-262-0051) presents
  • Beethoven Brunch
  • Location: Carriage House Violins, 1039 Chestnut Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Ron Lowry – Sonata 1 in F major, Op. 5 No 1 – Piano: Lois Shapiro
    Kee Kim – Sonata 2 in G minor. Op 5 No 2 – Piano: Tae Kim
    Mickey Katz – Sonata 3 in A major, Op 69
    Eugene Kim – Sonata 4 in C major, Op 102 No 1 – Piano: Tae Kim
    Andrew Mark – Sonata 5 in D major, Op 102 No 2 – Piano: Tae Kim
    Tao Ni – 7 Variations In Eb Major On “Bei Mannern, Welche Liebe Fuhlen” From Mozart’s The Magic Flute, WoO 46


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Concord
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • 51 Walden Performing Arts Center presents
  • Concord Orchestra
  • Location: 51 Walden Streeet
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Pops Concert
    Richard Pittman, conductor; Maureen McMullan, vocals; Grant Anderson, clarinet

    Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
    Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
    Mozart Rondo from Clarinet Concerto
    John Williams Theme from Harry Potter
    Bernard Hoffer A Johnny Mercer Song Book
    Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
    Richard Rodgers Sound of Music
    Sousa, Stars & Stripes Forever


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Somerville
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cambridge Chamber Ensemble presents
  • Handel’s SILLA (in English)
  • Location: Warehouse XI, 11 Sanborn Ct, Union Sq,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Lucio Cornelio Silla was a ruthless Roman dictator who quashed civic liberties and forced himself on the wives of his subordinates. Not all bowed to his ruthless intent. Handel’s opera drives with passion toward its powerful conclusion. Our Silla (in English) is set in a modern-day Rome Empire (it has never fallen)!


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Newton Centre
at 3:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Newton
at 3:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Commonwealth Lyric Theater (NHC) (857 919 4832) presents
  • Bizet’s Carmen
  • Location: Newton City Hall, 1000 Commonwealth Ave.,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Starring: Giovanni Formisano, Anna Cley, Olga Lisovskaya, William Meinert. Artistic Director: Alexander Prokhorov

    Inspired by the condensed version of P. Brooke’s “La Tragédie de Carmen”,
    Cast of international soloists, chamber orchestra and children’s chorus will bring the passionate and tragic story of Carmen to life.


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Cambridge
at 3:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Back Bay Chorale presents
  • Bach: Mass in B Minor
  • Location: Sanders Theatre, Memorial Hall, Harvard
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Featuring: Sarah Yanovitch, soprano, Sonja Tengblad, soprano, Clara Osowski, alto, Patrick Muehleise, tenor, Edmund Milly, bass, Scott Allen Jarrett, conducting, Orchestra of the Back Bay Chorale

    Free Parking at Broadway Garage, 7 Felton Street


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Lexington
at 3:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Boston (FC)
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Chameleon Arts Ensemble (617-427-8200) presents
  • in the twilight air
  • Location: First Church in Boston, 66 Marlborough St
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Ravel, Sonata for violin & piano No. 2 in G
    Fauré, Piano Trio in d minor, Op. 120
    Carter, Tempo e Tempi for soprano, oboe, clarinet, violin & cello
    Arnold Bax, Elegaic Trio for flute, viola & harp
    Brahms, String Quintet No. 2 in G Major


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Ashburnham
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Frederick Historic Piano Collection ((978) 827-6232) presents
  • HISTORICAL PIANO CONCERTS
  • Location: Ashburnham Community Church
  • additional information
  • Jiayan Sun, piano by Streicher, Vienna (1871)
    Beethoven, to Brahms’s Ears
    Sonatas No. 30 in E, Op. 109; No. 31 in Ab, Op. 110; No. 32 in c, Op. 111

    $15; children & students free


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Somerville
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cambridge Chamber Ensemble presents
  • Handel’s SILLA (in English)
  • Location: Warehouse XI, 11 Sanborn Ct, Union Sq,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Lucio Cornelio Silla was a ruthless Roman dictator who quashed civic liberties and forced himself on the wives of his subordinates. Not all bowed to his ruthless intent. Handel’s opera drives with passion toward its powerful conclusion. Our Silla (in English) is set in a modern-day Rome Empire (it has never fallen)!


Sunday, May 19, 2019 in Haverhill
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Monday, May 20, 2019 in West Newton
at 10:00 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 in Newton Upper Falls
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Carriage House Violins (617-262-0051) presents
  • Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello
  • Location: Carriage House Violins, 1039 Chestnut Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Bach – Suite #1 Prelude, Sarabande, Gigue
    Gyorgy Ligeti – Sonata for Cello Solo
    Adam Khudoyan – Sonata for Cello Solo #1
    Gaspar Casado – Suite for Cello Solo, III mov.
    Pablo Casals – “Song of the birds”
    Giovanni Sollima – “Lamentatio”


Wednesday, May 22, 2019 in Methuen
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Methuen Memorial Music Hall ((978) 685-0693) presents
  • Young Organists Concert
  • Location: 192 Broadway
  • additional information
  • PAIGE BUSSE
    Fanny Mendelssohn: Prelude in F major, H. 231
    Dupré: Cortège et Litanie, Op. 19, No. 2

    MARSHALL JOOS
    Bonnet: Variations de Concert, Op.1

    COLIN LUPUS
    Messiaen: Joie et clarté des Corps Glorieux (Les Corps Glorieux, No. 6)
    Salomé: Grand Cheour (10 Pieces for Grand Orgue, No. 2)

    BENJAMIN W. PAJUNEN
    Karg-Elert: Nun danket alle Gott, Op. 65, No. 59
    Gigout: Scherzo (10 Pieces for Organ, No. 8)

    JOSHUA PAK
    Mendelssohn: Sonata in C minor, Op. 65, No. 2
    Jongen: Choral (4 Pieces, Op. 37, No. 4)


Friday, May 24, 2019 in Arlington
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Menotomy Concert Series (617-548-3530) presents
  • Duo Amie
  • Location: Arlington Town Hall, 730 Massachusetts Ave.
  • additional information
  • Program includes the world premieres of Seth Hamlin’s Cello Sonata and Poptet and Art Suite by Stephen Paulus.

    Julie Reimann, Cello; Ellyses Kuan, Piano
    Jing-Huey Wei, Viola; Amy Sue Dombach, Flute
    Seth Hamlin, Trombone; Seth Botos, Percussion


Friday, May 24, 2019 in Brookline
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • High Street Concert Series presents
  • Palaver String Quartet
  • Location: Latvian Lutheran Church, 58 Irving Street
  • additional information
  • Mozart: String Quartet No. 15 in D Minor, K. 421
    Daniel Bernard Roumain: Klap Ur Handz,
    Elizathe Moore: Treehouse Waltz
    Dvorak: Quartet No. 12 in F , Op. 96, American
    $15, subscribers $12, students $10, under 12 free


Saturday, May 25, 2019 in Boston
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Church on the Hill ((617) 523-4575) presents
  • Forrest Eimold, organist
  • Location: 140 Bowdoin St
  • additional information
  • Organ Dedication Concert

    Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A Major, BWV 536

    Grigny : Pangue linga (1699) by Nicolas de
    Mendelssohn: Organ Sonata No. 3, Op. 65
    Howells : “Fugue, Chorale, and Epilogue,” No. 4
    Bolcom: “What a Friend We Have in Jesus!,”

    Admission is free, but tickets are required,


Saturday, May 25, 2019 in Salem
at 3:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Salem Classical (V) presents
  • Craft Ensemble
  • Location: various
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • At St.Peter’s Episcopal Church
    Music from they year 1931, including Prokofiev’s String Quartet No.1 and Ruth Crawford Seeger’s quartet.


Saturday, May 25, 2019 in Cambridge
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • In Stile Moderno presents
  • La Vesuviana:
  • Location: Cambridge Friends Meeting, 5 Longfellow Park
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Agnes Coakley Cox, soprano
    Nathaniel Cox, cornetto and theorbo
    Fabio Pirozzolo, percussion and voice
    Dan Meyers, winds and percussion
    Simon Martyn-Ellis, guitar

    Combining the living tradition of folk music from across southern Italy with music by 17th-century Neapolitans Andrea Falconieri, Girolamo Montesardo and Simone Coya. In Stile Moderno is joined by Italian folk percussionist and singer Fabio Pirozzolo, multi-instrumentalist Dan Meyers, and guitarist Simon Martyn-Ellis.


Saturday, May 25, 2019 in Cambridge
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Skylark Vocal Ensemble (FCC) (404 906 1303) presents
  • Remembrance
  • Location: First Church
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • William Billings through popular folk tunes and bluegrass to music of the 20th and 21st centuries, including lder’s l Elegy, Kirchener’s Angel Band, take him Earth, for Cherishing written by British composer Herbert Howells to commemorate American President John. F Kennedy.


Saturday, May 25, 2019 in Cambridge
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, May 26, 2019 in Milton
at 3:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, May 26, 2019 in Ashburnham
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Frederick Historic Piano Collection ((978) 827-6232) presents
  • HISTORICAL PIANO CONCERTS
  • Location: Ashburnham Community Church
  • additional information
  • Cobus du Toit, flute
    Doreen Lee, piano by Erard, Paris (1893)
    Music for flute & piano by Debussy, Milhaud, Roussel, Périlhou & Gieseking

    $15; children & students free


Sunday, May 26, 2019 in Newton Upper Falls
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Carriage House Violins (617-262-0051) presents
  • Laurence Lesser Tribute
  • Location: Carriage House Violins, 1039 Chestnut Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Noah Lee
    Timotheos Petrin
    Jean Baptiste Barriere – Sonata for Two cellos No. 10 in G major

    Jonah Ellsworth
    Piatigorsky – Variations on a theme by Paganini

    Brannon Cho
    Faure – Elegy Op. 24 in C minor

    Noah Lee
    Timotheos Petrin
    Jonah Ellsworth
    Brannon Cho
    Stravinsky: Suite Italienne Op. 42 arr. Cello Quartet (arr. Piatigorsky)
    FREE but reservations required


Sunday, May 26, 2019 in Brookline
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Monday, May 27, 2019 in Newton Upper Falls
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Tuesday, May 28, 2019 in Newton Upper Falls
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 in Somerville
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Black Sheep Contemporary Ensemble presents
  • Hometown Heroes
  • Location: Third Life Studio, 33 Union Sq
  • additional information
  • New music by Boston and other local composers!
    Bradley Frizzell, Clarinet
    Nicole DeMaio, Bass Clarinet
    Emma Staudacher, Horn
    Rafael Natan, Violin
    Aaron Michael Smith, Viola
    Lucy Yao, Piano

    Nebraska Impromptu, Marti Epstein
    Hover, Anthony Green
    Postcards, Benjamin Park
    More TBA!

    Free, with $$ accepted at the door.


Wednesday, May 29, 2019 in Methuen
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Methuen Memorial Music Hall ((978) 685-0693) presents
  • Summer Organ Recitals
  • Location: 192 Broadway
  • additional information
  • RICHARD GRESS, Organ

    Bruhns: Praeludium in E minor (“Big”)
    JSBach: Trio Sonata No. 5 in C Major, BWV 529
    Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 548 (“Wedge”)
    Reger: Phantasie on “Hallelujah! Gott zu loben”, Op. 52, No. 3
    Franck: Cantabile in B Major
    Duruflé: Suite, Op. 5


Friday, May 31, 2019 in Cambridge
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Recorder Orchestra presents
  • Boston Recorder Orchestra
  • Location: First Church, 11 Garden Street
  • additional information
  • John Tyson, director

    Performing Renaissance madrigals, chansons and dances, contemporary and popular music on nine sizes of Renaissance recorders, sopranino to contrabass, made by Italian master craftsman Francesco LiVirghi

    Works of: Josquin des Prez, Giovanni Gabrieli, Salamone Rossi, Luca Marenzio, John Bennet,
    Sören Sieg and more!

    $$ suggested


Saturday, June 1, 2019 in Boston
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Juventas (FC) presents
  • Pride: Hand in Hand
  • Location: First Church in Boston 66 Marlborough Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Oliver Caplan: Love Letters
    Steven Serpa: Canciónes de desamor
    Ingrid Stölzel: The Voice of the Rain
    Dennis Tobenski: Only Air , S
    Diana Voyer: Shapes
    Emma Wine: Gold Against the Gloom


Saturday, June 1, 2019 in West Newton
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Newton Baroque presents
  • Sarah Levy and the Ferocious Flutes
  • Location: Second Church in Newton,60 Highland St.,
  • additional information
  • Flutists Mary Oleskiewicz and Christa Piehl Evans team up with harpsichordist Andrus Madsen to play ridiculously over the top music from Sarah Levy’s circle of brilliant composers, including works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Gottlieb Janitsch, and Johann Gottfried Graun.
    $30, Seniors, $25, Students, $10, Under 18 free.


Saturday, June 1, 2019 in Lexington
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Concord Chorus presents
  • Fauré’s Requiem
  • Location: Church of St. Brigid 1981 Massachusetts Avenue
  • additional information
  • Concord Chorus
    Deborah Selig, soprano
    Sumner Thompson, baritone
    with professional orchestra
    Kevin Leong, conductor

    Mendelssohn: Vom Himmel hoch, MWV 10 A
    Mendelssohn: Psalm 42, Op. 42
    Fauré: Requiem , Op. 48

    $30, Seniors (65+) $25, Students $10


Saturday, June 1, 2019 in Brookline
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, June 1, 2019 in Worcester
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Convivium Musicum presents
  • Music in Venice from Willaert to Monteverdi
  • Location: Trinity Lutheran Church, 73 Lancaster St,
  • additional information
  • Virgo decus nemorum – Baldassare Donato
    O crux fidelis – Andrea Gabrieli
    Indicabo tibi homo – Claudio Merulo
    Dixit Dominus a 8 – Claudio Monteverdi
    Kyrie and Gloria from Messa a quattro voci da capella – Claudio Monteverdi
    Descendi in hortum meum – Cipriano de Rore
    Huc me sidereo – Adrian Willaert
    Salve sancta parens – Adrian Willaert
    Pater noster – Gioseffo Zarlino


Sunday, June 2, 2019 in Brookline Village
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • The Christian Community presents
  • Flute and Guitar Crossroads
  • Location: 366 Washington Street
  • additional information
  • Guitarist Daniel Acsadi and Flutist Meghan Jacoby

    Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs; Béla Bartók: Fifteen Hungarian Peasant Songs; Gustav Holst: St. Paul’s Suite; Pieces from Piazzola’s History of the Tango; and, Manuel de Falla:
    7 Popular Songs

    $15 suggested, $12 for students


Sunday, June 2, 2019 in Ashburnham
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Frederick Historic Piano Collection ((978) 827-6232) presents
  • HISTORICAL PIANO CONCERTS
  • Location: Ashburnham Community Church
  • additional information
  • Daniel Kurganov, violin after Guarneri, by Andrew Ryan, Boston
    Constantine Finehouse, piano by Erard, Paris (1877) “extra-grand modèle de concert”
    Music for violin & piano by Fauré, Debussy-Heifetz, Chausson, Chopin & Franck

    $15; children & students free


Sunday, June 2, 2019 in Brookline
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Convivium Musicum (UP) presents
  • Music in Venice from Willaert to Monteverdi
  • Location: United Parish Church, 210 Harvard St.
  • additional information
  • Virgo decus nemorum – Baldassare Donato
    O crux fidelis – Andrea Gabrieli
    Indicabo tibi homo – Claudio Merulo
    Dixit Dominus a 8 – Claudio Monteverdi
    Kyrie and Gloria from Messa a quattro voci da capella – Claudio Monteverdi
    Descendi in hortum meum – Cipriano de Rore
    Huc me sidereo – Adrian Willaert
    Salve sancta parens – Adrian Willaert
    Pater noster – Gioseffo Zarlino


Sunday, June 2, 2019 in Brookline
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Winsor Music presents
  • Simone Dinnerstein, piano
  • Location: St. Paul’s Church 15 St. Paul Street, Brookline
  • additional information
  • J. S. Bach: Sonata in C major, BWV 529
    Schumann: Pedal piano pieces
    J. S. Bach: Gamba Sonata in D major
    Phillip Glass: Pendulum, for violin and piano
    with short homages to Bach by Gubaidulina, Kurtág, and Bartók

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano
    Peggy Pearson, oboe; Gabriela Díaz, violin
    Rane Moore, clarinet; Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello

    $15 , $10 senior (in advance)
    $30, $15 senior (at the door)


Tuesday, June 4, 2019 in Boston
at 12:15 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • King’s Chapel presents
  • Tuesday Concerts
  • Location: Kings Chapel
  • additional information
  • Zoe Vandermeer, soprano and Welsh triple harp
    “Jubal’s Lyre”: Works by Handel, Jones, and more

    $5 suggested– given to the performers.


Tuesday, June 4, 2019 in Medford
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Tufts University presents
  • Julian’s Fasti
  • Location: Granoff Music Center, 20 Talbot Avenue
  • additional information
  • Premiere of an evening-long work about banishment from one’s own culture featuring Colin Gee, performing artist (movement and libretto) with new music by John McDonald”

    Free; no tickets required


Wednesday, June 5, 2019 in Newton Upper Falls
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, June 6, 2019 in Roxbury
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Castle of Our Skin (HH) presents
  • Seth Parker Woods, cello recital
  • Location: Hibernian Hall, 184 Dudley St
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Lamentations: Black Folk Song Suite I. Fuguing Tune

    Nathalie Joachim Dam Mwen Yo (2017) for cello and tape

    Alvin Singleton Argoru II (1970) for solo cello

    George Lewis Note Alone (2014/15) for cello and interactive electronics


Saturday, June 8, 2019 in Boston
at 11:00 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Metropolitan Wind Symphony (FH) ((617) 983-1370) presents
  • Boston Festival of Bands
  • Location: Faneuil Hall
  • additional information
  • From 11 AM to 6:00 PM, All FREE

    11 am: Sharon Concert Band, Sharon, MA
    Founded in 1988, this ensemble performs throughout southern Massachusetts and Rhode Island

    12 noon: Concord Band, Concord, MA
    Founded in 1959, this is a 65-member ensemble that performs in Concord, MA and surrounding communities

    1 pm: MetWinds, Boston, MA

    Founded in 1971, a 70 member concert band based in Greater Boston that is the founder/host of the Festival.

    2 pm: Plainville Wind Ensemble, Connecticut
    Founded in 1987, this group consists of amateur and professional musicians from many cities and towns throughout Connecticut.

    3 pm: American Band, Providence, RI
    A symphonic wind ensemble with around 55 musicians that was founded in 1837.

    4 pm: Middlesex Concert Band, Wakefield, MA
    A 50-member community band based in Wakefield, Massachusetts that strives to bring affordable entertainment to Wakefield and surrounding communities

    5 pm: Casco Bay Wind Symphony, Gorham, ME
    Founded in 1980, this all-volunteer ensemble consists of about 70 adult musicians from the Maine and New Hampshire coastal area.


Saturday, June 8, 2019 in Winchendon
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Winchendon Music Festival (MWH) presents
  • Beth Bahia Cohen
  • Location: Winchendon History & Cultural Center, 151 Front St.
  • additional information
  • The performer of Syrian Jewish and Russian Jewish heritage plays the violin, viola, Greek lyras, Turkish bowed tanbur & kabak kemane, Norwegian hardingfele, and the Egyptian rababa.


Saturday, June 8, 2019 in Ashmont
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Peabody Square Choral Artists presents
  • Zelenka’s Missa Omnium Sanctorum
  • Location: Parish of All Saints, Ashmont. 209 Ashmont St.
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Michael Raleigh, conductor

    Hanna Carlson & Szilvia Schranz, soprano
    Lucas Coura & Nora Burgard, alto
    Colin Campbell & Jason Connell, tenor
    John Bitsas & Ulysses Thomas, bass

    Peyton Cook & Susan Shipley, violin
    Arita Acton Justus, viola
    Violeta Mura, cello
    Andrew Port & Lindsey Stein, oboe
    Andrew Sheranian, organ


Saturday, June 8, 2019 in Roxbury
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Castle of Our Skin (HH) presents
  • I AM A MAN Sol*Arts Music Residency
  • Location: Hibernian Hall, 184 Dudley St
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Orlando Cela, Flute; Julian Otis, voice
    Sarah Bob, piano\; Anthony R. Green, piano
    Ashleigh Gordon, viola; Julian Loida, percussion
    Lecolion Washington, bassoon
    Ramiro Vaughn, dance; Regie Gibson, speaker

    -Thomas J. Martin – Warbling Mazurka
    – Battle of Manassas – Blind Tom
    – Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan of Arc – Julius Eastman
    – One on One – Ed Bland
    – Bodies Upon the Gears – Evan Williams
    – We Wear the Mask – Brian Raphael Nabors

    Pay what you can


Sunday, June 9, 2019 in Boston Area
at 3:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pro Arte Chamber Orchestras (V) ((617) 779-0900) presents
  • Salon Series
  • Location: Various
  • additional information
  • Our Children’s Legacy: Music and Dances of Loss and Hope, a collaboration with Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra and Dance Currents Inc. June 9, 2019 at the Scandinavian Cultural Center, 206 Waltham Street, Newton,


Sunday, June 9, 2019 in Boston
at 3:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival (CM) (617-661-1812) presents
  • Steffani’s Orlando
  • Location: Cutler Majestic Theater
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, Musical Directors
    Gilbert Blin, Stage Director
    Robert Mealy, Concertmaster
    Aaron Sheehan, Orlando
    Amanda Forsythe, Angelica
    Emőke Baráth, Bradamante
    BEMF Dance Company and BEMF Orchestra


Monday, June 10, 2019 in Boston
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Monday, June 10, 2019 in Boston
at 11:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Tuesday, June 11, 2019 in Boston
at 12:15 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • King’s Chapel presents
  • Tuesday Concerts
  • Location: Kings Chapel
  • additional information
  • Quilisma Consort
    Music of Johannes Ciconia & Josquin Desprez

    $5 suggested– given to the performers.


Tuesday, June 11, 2019 in Boston
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Tuesday, June 11, 2019 in Boston
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival presents
  • Vox Luminis
  • Location: Jordan Hall
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • J. S. Bach: The Arnstadt Connection
    Gramophone Award–winners Vox Luminis made a splash in their BEMF début at the 2015 Festival and return alongside instrumentalists from Quicksilver with another illuminating study of the musical legacy of the Bach family.


Tuesday, June 11, 2019 in Boston
at 11:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Wednesday, June 12, 2019 in Boston
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Wednesday, June 12, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival (CM) (617-661-1812) presents
  • Steffani’s Orlando
  • Location: Cutler Majestic Theater
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, Musical Directors
    Gilbert Blin, Stage Director
    Robert Mealy, Concertmaster
    Aaron Sheehan, Orlando
    Amanda Forsythe, Angelica
    Emőke Baráth, Bradamante
    BEMF Dance Company and BEMF Orchestra


Wednesday, June 12, 2019 in Boston
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Wednesday, June 12, 2019 in Boston
at 11:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, June 13, 2019 in Boston
at 9:00 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, June 13, 2019 in Boston
at 11:30 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, June 13, 2019 in Boston
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, June 13, 2019 in Boston
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, June 13, 2019 in Boston
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival presents
  • BEMF Orchestra Robert Mealy, director
  • Location: Jordan Hall
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Emőke Baráth & Teresa Wakim, soprano
    Christian Immler, baritone
    Caroline Copeland & Pierre-François Dollé, dancers
    Dreams and Monsters: The theatrical orchestra of Jean-Philippe Rameau


Thursday, June 13, 2019 in Boston
at 11:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 9:00 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 11:30 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Brookline
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival (CM) (617-661-1812) presents
  • Steffani’s Orlando
  • Location: Cutler Majestic Theater
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, Musical Directors
    Gilbert Blin, Stage Director
    Robert Mealy, Concertmaster
    Aaron Sheehan, Orlando
    Amanda Forsythe, Angelica
    Emőke Baráth, Bradamante
    BEMF Dance Company and BEMF Orchestra


Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 14, 2019 in Rockport
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Parker String Quartet
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • RAVEL: Violin Sonata

    Song Set: Second Hand Rose, Stardust, Ain’t Misbehavin’

    DARIUS MILHAUD: Creation du Monde

    PRUTSMAN: College by Buster Keaton-1927 (live performance by Prutsman & Vera Quartet)


Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston Area
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pro Arte Chamber Orchestras (V) ((617) 779-0900) presents
  • Salon Series
  • Location: Various
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • For the Children, at Integrarte, 85 Seaverns Ave., Boston 02130 at 8pm. a collaboration with Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra and Dance Currents Inc.


Friday, June 14, 2019 in Boston
at 11:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, June 15, 2019 in Boston
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, June 15, 2019 in Boston Area
at 4:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pro Arte Chamber Orchestras (V) ((617) 779-0900) presents
  • Salon Series
  • Location: Various
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Newton Universal Legendary Awards, June 15that 4:30pm at Charles Brown Middle School Auditorium, 125 Meadowbrook Road, Newton as part of the Newton Inaugural Ceremonial Awards.


Saturday, June 15, 2019 in Rockport
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, June 15, 2019 in Newton
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Lutheran Church of the Newtons (617-332-6275) presents
  • Benefit
  • Location: 1310 Centre Street
  • additional information
  • Benefit Concert for Assisi Performing Arts
    BSO principal clarinetist William Hudgins joins I Solisti d’Assisi ,Judy Diez d’Aux, flutist of Les flûtistes de Montréal, Lisa Harvey-Reed and Rodney Ackmann,

    Haydn: London Trio No. 1,
    Bozza: Trois pièces pour une musique de nuit,
    Mozart: Divertimento #3 and 6
    Ibert: Cinq Pieces en Trio,
    Francaix: Quatuor,
    $25 Adults; $10 Students


Saturday, June 15, 2019 in Boston
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival presents
  • VERSAILLES: Portrait of a Royal Domain
  • Location: Jordan Hall
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Charpentier’s Les Plaisirs de Versailles and Lalande’s Les Fontaines de Versailles


Saturday, June 15, 2019 in Rockport
at 10:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Weimar Cabaret
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Cristina Zavalloni, soprano | Steve Prutsman, piano | Blake Pouliot, violin

    Cabaret Set: Songs by Kurt Weill, Hanns Eisler, N. Schultze and more

    BARTÓK: Rhapsody No. 1, Sz. 87
    KREISLER: Caprice Viennois, Op. 2


Saturday, June 15, 2019 in Boston
at 11:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, June 16, 2019 in Boston
at 12:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival presents
  • Stefan Temmingh, recorder & Wiebke Weidanz, harpsichord
  • Location: Jordan Hall
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Criminals, Murderers, Borderliners: Music by Leclair, Veracini, Mealli, and Bach


Sunday, June 16, 2019 in Boston
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, June 16, 2019 in Boston
at 3:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Early Music Festival (CM) (617-661-1812) presents
  • Steffani’s Orlando
  • Location: Cutler Majestic Theater
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, Musical Directors
    Gilbert Blin, Stage Director
    Robert Mealy, Concertmaster
    Aaron Sheehan, Orlando
    Amanda Forsythe, Angelica
    Emőke Baráth, Bradamante
    BEMF Dance Company and BEMF Orchestra


Sunday, June 16, 2019 in Rockport
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Tuesday, June 18, 2019 in Boston
at 12:15 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • King’s Chapel presents
  • Tuesday Concerts
  • Location: Kings Chapel
  • additional information
  • Xuan He plays the C.B. Fisk Organ
    Works by Bach, Dupré, Schumann

    $5 suggested– given to the performers.


Thursday, June 20, 2019 in Boston
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • NEMPAC Opera Project presents
  • Rachel Portman’s: The Little Prince
  • Location: Faneuil Hall
  • additional information
  • Featuring Jennifer Caraluzzi, Clare Cho, Carley DeFranco, Joshua Dixon, Christina English, Luisamaria Hernandez, Fran Daniel Laucerica, Gray Leiper, Ehimemen Omigie, Roselin Osser, Patricia Kopko, Linus Schafer Goulthorpe, Marcus Schenk, and Jessica Trainor Tasucu

    and VOICES Boston, the NEMPAC Opera Youth Choir

    Conductor Dr. Tiffany Chang
    Stage Director Alexandra Dietrich
    Youth Choir Director Daniel P. Ryan


Thursday, June 20, 2019 in Portsmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Halcyon Music Festival (617-651-1387) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: St. John’s Episcopal Church, 101 Chapel Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Manifesto on Love
    W.A. Mozart: Piano Trio in C Major, K. 548
    [Irina Muresanu, violin ~ Loewi Lin, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]

    Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 2, Intimate Letters
    [Zenas Hsu, Monica Pegis, violins ~ Robert Meyer, viola ~ Alexei Gonzales, cello]

    Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in Bb Major, Op. 18
    [Ben Sayevich, Robyn Bollinger, violins ~ Melissa Reardon, Jessica Thompson, violas ~ Thomas Kraines, David Hardy, cellos]


Thursday, June 20, 2019 in Rockport
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Homage to Eugene Ysaÿe
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Marisa Gupta, piano | Piers Lane, piano | Festival Quartet (Benjamin Bowman, violin, Danny Koo, violin, Barry Shiffman, viola, Tom Wiebe, cello)

    DOHNÁNYI: Andante rubato alla zingaresca,
    ENESCU: Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 25
    YSAŸE: Sonata posthume, Op. 27, No. 7
    CHAUSSON: Concerto for violin, piano and string quartet, Op. 21


Friday, June 21, 2019 in Various South Shore Locations
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pilgrim Festival Singers (V) presents
  • America Sings
  • additional information
  • Mayflower Church, 207 Main Street, Kingston

    Love songs, songs of war, spirituals and gospel songs, selections from Broadway musicals, some of favorite songs from past summer concerts, including “Bright Morning Stars”, “Tell My Father”, and “The Road Not Taken”, and a patriotic finale


Friday, June 21, 2019 in Portsmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Halcyon Music Festival (617-651-1387) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: St. John’s Episcopal Church, 101 Chapel Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Event
    The Colors of Spain
    Manuel de Falla: Siete canciones populares españolas
    [Alexei Gonzales, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]

    Joaquín Turina: Piano Quartet in A minor, Op. 67
    [Robyn Bollinger, violin ~ Jessica Thompson, viola
    David Hardy, cello ~ Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano]

    Pablo de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
    [Irina Muresanu, violin ~ Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano]

    Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 49
    [Monica Pegis, Emma Frucht, violins ~ Melissa Reardon, viola
    Thomas Kraines, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]


Friday, June 21, 2019 in Great Barrington
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 21, 2019 in Rockport
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Clinton
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Museum of Russian Icons presents
  • Yosif Feigelson, cello
  • Location: 203 Union Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Music by Bach, Prokofiev, and Albeniz as well as Mieczyslaw Weinberg and Gaspar Cassado. A wine reception will follow the concert.


Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Rockport
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Pieter Wispelwey, cello
    Pei-Shan Lee, piano | Benjamin Bowman, violin

    BRAHMS: Sonata, Op. 120, No. 2
    DEBUSSY: Sonata for cello and piano
    RAVEL: Sonata for violin and cello
    BRAHMS: Sonata Op. 38


Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Charlemont
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Various South Shore Locations
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pilgrim Festival Singers (V) presents
  • America Sings
  • additional information
  • First Trinitarian Congregational Church, 381 Country Way, Scituate

    Love songs, songs of war, spirituals and gospel songs, selections from Broadway musicals, some of favorite songs from past summer concerts, including “Bright Morning Stars”, “Tell My Father”, and “The Road Not Taken”, and a patriotic finale


Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Boston
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • NEMPAC Opera Project presents
  • Rachel Portman’s: The Little Prince
  • Location: Faneuil Hall
  • additional information
  • Featuring Jennifer Caraluzzi, Clare Cho, Carley DeFranco, Joshua Dixon, Christina English, Luisamaria Hernandez, Fran Daniel Laucerica, Gray Leiper, Ehimemen Omigie, Roselin Osser, Patricia Kopko, Linus Shafer-Goulthorpe, Marcus Schenk, and Jessica Trainor Tasucu

    and VOICES Boston, the NEMPAC Opera Youth Choir

    Conductor Dr. Tiffany Chang
    Stage Director Alexandra Dietrich
    Youth Choir Director Daniel P. Ryan


Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Portsmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Halcyon Music Festival (617-651-1387) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: St. John’s Episcopal Church, 101 Chapel Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Tempest and Serenity
    Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, Op. 18
    [Irina Muresanu, Zenas Hsu, violins ~ Melissa Reardon, viola ~ Thomas Kraines, cello]

    Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 45
    [Monica Pegis, violin ~ Robert Meyer, viola
    Loewi Lin, cello ~ Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano]

    Edward Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 84
    [Robyn Bollinger, Emma Frucht, violins ~ Jessica Thompson, viola; Alexei Gonzales, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]


Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Great Barrington
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, June 22, 2019 in Rockport
at 10:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Classical Cabaret: Inspired by Beethoven
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Piers Lane, piano | Andrew Burashko, piano | Barry Shiffman, viola
    BEETHOVEN: Moonlight Sonata, Mvmt. 1
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Viola Sonata, Mvmt. 3
    DUDLEY MOORE: Beethoven Parody from Beyond the Fringe
    BRAHMS: Sonata Op. 38


Sunday, June 23, 2019 in Boston Area
at 2:10 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pro Arte Chamber Orchestras (V) ((617) 779-0900) presents
  • Salon Series
  • Location: Various
  • additional information
  • Festival of Us, You, We and Them, June 23rd. at 2:10-2:30pm in studio 1 at The Dance Complex, 536 Massachusetts Avenue,

    FREE


Sunday, June 23, 2019 in Rockport
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Hosted by Glenn Gould
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • the Art of Time Ensemble
    Andrew Burashko, piano | Pieter Wispelwey, cello | Pei-Shan Lee, piano

    Festival Quartet: Benjamin Bowman, violin | Barry Shiffman, viola | Danny Koo, violin | Tom Wiebe, cello

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 5, Op. 102, No. 2
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.


Monday, June 24, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Tuesday, June 25, 2019 in Boston
at 12:15 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • King’s Chapel presents
  • Tuesday Concerts
  • Location: Kings Chapel
  • additional information
  • Fairfield County Children’s Choir
    Jon Noyes, director
    Biebl, Vivaldi, and much more

    $5 suggested– given to the performers.


Wednesday, June 26, 2019 in Portsmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Halcyon Music Festival (617-651-1387) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: St. John’s Episcopal Church, 101 Chapel Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Witold Lutoslawski: Bucolics
    [Lauren Siess, viola ~ David Hardy, cello]

    Robert Schumann: Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)
    [Paul Cigan, clarinet ~ Marcus Thompson, viola ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]

    Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)
    [Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, Heng-Jin Park, piano (four hands)]

    César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
    [Ben Sayevich, Gabriela Diaz, violins ~ Tim Deighton, viola
    Oliver Aldort, cello ~ Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano]


Thursday, June 27, 2019 in Waltham
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, June 27, 2019 in Portsmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Halcyon Music Festival (617-651-1387) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: St. John’s Episcopal Church, 101 Chapel Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Vienna in Portsmouth
    Mozart: Trio in Eb Major, K. 498, “Kegelstatt”
    [Paul Cigan, clarinet ~ Lauren Siess, viola ~ Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano]

    Erich Korngold: Piano Trio, Op. 1
    [Grace Park, violin ~ Peter Stumpf, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]
    Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956, Op. posth. 163
    [Ben Sayevich, Monica Pegis, violins ~ Tim Deighton, viola ~ Oliver Aldort, Loewi Lin, cellos]


Thursday, June 27, 2019 in Rockport
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 28, 2019 in Winchendon
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Winchendon Music Festival (MWH) presents
  • Jennifer Ashe (soprano) & Christina Wright-Ivanova (piano)
  • Location: Winchendon History & Cultural Center, 151 Front St.
  • additional information
  • Works by Erik Satie (1866-1925), Carl J. Antonellis (1915-1986), John Harbison (b.1938), Michael Finnissy (b.1946), and others.


Friday, June 28, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, June 28, 2019 in Portsmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Halcyon Music Festival (617-651-1387) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: St. John’s Episcopal Church, 101 Chapel Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • The End of Time and Back Again
    Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
    [Gabriela Diaz, Emma Frucht, violins ~ Marcus Thompson, viola ~ Oliver Aldort, cello]

    W.A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D Major, K. 575
    [Ben Sayevich, Grace Park, violins ~ Lauren Siess, viola ~ Peter Stumpf, cello]

    Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
    [Paul Cigan, clarinet ~ Zenas Hsu, violin ~ David Hardy, cello ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]


Friday, June 28, 2019 in Rockport
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Take this Waltz
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • With Art of Time Ensemble

    STRAUSS (SCHOENBERG, arr): Emperor Waltz
    KORNGOLD: Waltz from Suite, Op. 23
    SCHNITTKE: Waltz from Piano Quintet
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz from jazz Suite, No. 1
    RANDY NEWMAN: In Germany before the War | JACQUES BREL: Ne me quitte pas
    LISZT: Mephisto Waltz, No. 1, S. 514
    PEDRO SAENS: Vals Criollo
    CHOPIN: Waltz in C-sharp minor, Op. 64, No. 2
    BRAHMS: Waltzes 2 & 3, Op. 39
    BILL EVANS: Waltz for Debby | TOM WAITS: You’re innocent when you dream | LEONARD COHEN: Take this Waltz
    RAVEL: La Valse (2 piano)


Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Winchendon
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Winchendon Music Festival (MWH) presents
  • Baroque Program
  • Location: Winchendon History & Cultural Center, 151 Front St.
  • additional information
  • Randall Scotting (countertenor), Andrew Arceci & WMF artists
    Works by Antonio Vivaldi, George Frideric Handel ), Nicolà Porpora, Johann Adolph Hasse , and others.


Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Rockport
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Gilad Karni, viola & Kevin Ahfat, piano | Aizuri Quartet | Danny Koo, violin

    MOZART: Duo in B-flat major for violin and viola,
    DVORÁK: Drobnosti, Op. 75a
    PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet
    BRAHMS: Viola quintet


Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Charlemont
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Mohawk Trails Concerts (413-625-9511) presents
  • Adaskin String Trio
  • Location: Federated Church
  • additional information
  • Beethoven String Trio Op. 9 no. 3
    Robert Carl ‘Open’ (1998) for string trio
    Jean Cras String trio


Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Various South Shore Locations
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pilgrim Festival Singers (V) presents
  • America Sings
  • additional information
  • St. Bonaventure Parish, 801 State Road, Plymouth

    Love songs, songs of war, spirituals and gospel songs, selections from Broadway musicals, some of favorite songs from past summer concerts, including “Bright Morning Stars”, “Tell My Father”, and “The Road Not Taken”, and a patriotic finale


Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Portsmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Halcyon Music Festival (617-651-1387) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: St. John’s Episcopal Church, 101 Chapel Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • ransformations
    Dmitri Shostakovich: Three Duets
    [Mark Ptashne, Zenas Hsu, violins ~ Heng-Jin Park, piano]

    Sergei Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 1 in B minor, Op. 50
    [Gabriela Diaz, Monica Pegis, violins ~ Tim Deighton, viola ~ Peter Stumpf, cello]

    Paul Schoenfield: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
    [Paul Cigan, clarinet ~ Emma Frucht, violin ~ Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano]

    Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen (septet version)
    [Grace Park, Emma Frucht, violins ~ Marcus Thompson, Lauren Siess, violas ~ David Hardy, Loewi Lin, cellos ~ Karl Doty, bass]


Saturday, June 29, 2019 in Rockport
at 10:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Caberet
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Danny Koo, violin | Gilad Karni, viola | Allison Eldredge, cello | Andy Milne, piano | Kevin Ahfat, piano

    BRUCH: Romanze
    PRUTSMAN (arr): Four Songs for cello
    I Could Have Danced All Night- from My Fair Lady
    “On My Own” from Les Miserable
    “Shall We Dance” from The King and I
    “Where Is It Written” from Yentl

    SHOSTAKOVICH: TBA


Sunday, June 30, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Shanghai Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Dvořák: Quartet No. 10 in E-flat, Op.51
    Tan Dun: Feng Ya Song (2018)
    Beethoven: Quartet No.12 in E-flat major, Op.127


Sunday, June 30, 2019 in Rockport
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • JCT Trio
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Stefan Jackiw, violin | Conrad Tao, piano | Jay Campbell, cello

    IVES: Trio for violin, cello and piano, Op. 86
    CHRISTOPHER TRAPANI: Passing Through, Staying Put
    DVORAK: Piano Trio in F minor, No. 3, OP. 65


Sunday, June 30, 2019 in Winchendon
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Winchendon Music Festival (MWH) presents
  • Mehmet Ali Sanlıkol Trio
  • Location: Winchendon History & Cultural Center, 151 Front St.
  • additional information
  • A fusion of contemporary jazz, Turkish, and world music. Sanlıkol will be joined by James Heazlewood-Dale (bass) and George Lernis (drums/percussion).


Sunday, June 30, 2019 in Various South Shore Locations
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Pilgrim Festival Singers (V) presents
  • America Sings
  • additional information
  • First Congregational Church, 254 Main Street, Plympton

    Love songs, songs of war, spirituals and gospel songs, selections from Broadway musicals, some of favorite songs from past summer concerts, including “Bright Morning Stars”, “Tell My Father”, and “The Road Not Taken”, and a patriotic finale


Monday, July 1, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Wednesday, July 3, 2019 in Rockport
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Young Artist Series
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Sae Yoon Chon, piano

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No.6, Op.10, No.2
    DEBUSSY: Selected works from Prelude Book. 1
    SCHUBERT/LISZT: Selected song transcriptions from Schubert Lieder
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 36


Wednesday, July 3, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Wednesday, July 3, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • BERNSTEIN: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
    Jon Manasse, clarinet • Pei-Shan Lee, piano

    GUILLAUME CONNESSON: Sextet
    Shawn Hutchison, oboe • Jon Manasse, clarinet • David Bowlin, violin • Phillip Ying, viola • Kurt Muroki, bass • Elinor Freer, piano

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat Major,


Friday, July 5, 2019 in Hudson
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, July 5, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, July 5, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 6, 2019 in Hudson
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 6, 2019 in Rockport
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 6, 2019 in Charlemont
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 6, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Joan TOWER Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1
    André PREVIN Violin Concerto, Anne-Sophie*
    DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 9, From the New World


Saturday, July 6, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 6, 2019 in Rockport
at 10:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Caberet
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Jens Lindemann, trumpet | Barry Shiffman, violin | Sae Yoon Chon, piano
    From the salons of European palaces to the clubs of New York City, this cabaret evening will bring music of Haydn, Piazzolla, Ellington and ‘Fats’ Waller.


Sunday, July 7, 2019 in Brunswick
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, July 7, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, July 7, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Escher String Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Haydn: Quartet in C, Op.20 No.2
    Shostakovich: Quartet No.10 in A-flat (1964)
    Smetana: Quartet No.1, “From My Life”


Sunday, July 7, 2019 in Rockport
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Max Levinson, piano
    Sae Yoon Chon, piano | Andrés Díaz, cello |Barry Shiffman, violin

    MOZART: Sonata in E-flat major, K 282
    SCHUBERT: Fantasie in F minor, D. 940
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50


Wednesday, July 10, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • RICHARD STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders!
    Robin Scott, violin • Kurt Muroki, bass • Fellow, clarinet • Cort Roberts, horn • Monica Ellis, bassoon

    MELINDA WAGNER: Unsung Chordata
    Fellow, flute and piccolo • Fellow, clarinet and bass clarinet • Fellow, violin • Jeffrey Zeigler, cello • Luke Rinderknecht, percussion • Fellow, piano

    STRAVINSKY: Concertino for String Quartet
    David Bowlin, Ayano Ninomiya, violin • Hsin-Yun Huang, viola • Amir Eldan, cello

    BRAHMS: Trio in A Minor, Op. 114


Wednesday, July 10, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Hilary Hahn, violin
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • ALL-J.S. BACH PROGRAM
    Sonata No. 2 in A minor for solo violin, BWV 1003
    Partita No. 3 in E for solo violin, BWV 1006
    Sonata No. 3 in C for solo violin, BWV 1005


Thursday, July 11, 2019 in Waltham
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (W) presents
  • Music in the Age of Peter Paul Rubens
  • Location: Slosberg Recital Hall 415 South Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Richard Savino, guitar and theorbo; Catherine Liddell, guitar and theorbo
    Daniel Stepner and Danielle Maddon, baroque violins; Laura Jeppeson, viola da gamba
    Jennifer Kampani, soprano; Deborah Rentz-Moore, mezzo-soprano; Ryland Angel, tenor


Thursday, July 11, 2019 in Rockport
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Reimagining Flamenco
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Grisha Goryachev, guitar | Serouj Kradjian, piano | Jamey Haddad, percussion | Chee-Yun, violin | Daniela Mack, mezzo-soprano | Jeffrey Beecher, bas sbring flamenco-inspired music of Manuel de Falla as well as classically-flavored reinventionsof guitar and piano pieces by the old flamenco masters.


Thursday, July 11, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Venice Baroque Orchestra with Avi Avital, mandolin
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Andrea Marcon, conductor and harpsichord^

    VIVALDI Sinfonia in C for strings and continuo,
    from L’Olimpiade, RV 725
    VIVALDI Concerto in D for lute, strings,
    and continuo, RV 93
    ALBINONI Concerto in G for strings and
    continuo, Op. 7, No. 4
    VIVALDI Concerto in G for mandolin, recorder, strings,
    and continuo, RV 532
    CORELLI Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 4
    BARBELLA Concerto in D for mandolin, strings,
    and continuo
    VIVALDI Sinfonia in C for strings
    and basso continuo, RV 114
    VIVALDI Concerto in G minor, Op. 8, No. 2, Summer


Friday, July 12, 2019 in Rockport
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Venice Baroque Orchestra with Avi Avital, mandolin
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor a
    ALBINONI: Concerto in G major, Op. VII, No. 4
    VIVALDI:
    Concerto in D for lute and strings,
    Concerto in G major for mandolin and recorder,
    Concerto in D minor for strings RV127, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
    Concerto in G minor, “Summer” from The Four Seasons
    PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in E flat major


Friday, July 12, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (CT) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Tessa Lark, violin
  • Location: Croocker Theater
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • EDVARD GRIEG: Holberg Suite, Op. 40
    String Orchestra

    MELINDA WAGNER: Scritch
    Shawn Hutchison, oboe • David Bowlin, Janet Ying, violin • Masumi Per Rostad, viola • David Ying, cello

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47
    Tessa Lark, violin • Jayce Ogren, conductor • Festival Orchestra


Friday, July 12, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Jan Lisiecki, piano^
    Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
    Robert Sheena, English horn
    COPLAND Quiet City
    GRIEG Piano Concerto
    COPLAND Symphony No. 3


Friday, July 12, 2019 in Rockport
at 10:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 13, 2019 in Lenox
at 1:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 13, 2019 in Great Barrington
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (SJP) presents
  • Music in the Age of Peter Paul Rubens
  • Location: Saint James Place,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Richard Savino, guitar and theorbo; Catherine Liddell, guitar and theorbo
    Daniel Stepner and Danielle Maddon, baroque violins; Laura Jeppeson, viola da gamba
    Jennifer Kampani, soprano; Deborah Rentz-Moore, mezzo-soprano; Ryland Angel, tenor


Saturday, July 13, 2019 in Charlemont
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Mohawk Trails Concerts (413-625-9511) presents
  • AN EVENING AT THE OPERA
  • Location: Federated Church
  • additional information
  • JENNA RAE, soprano
    ROSEANNE ACKERLEY, soprano
    ALAN SCHNEIDER, tenor
    CHARLES MARTIN, bass-baritone
    HUGH KEELAN, piano

    Wagner, Verdi, Bizet, and Puccini


Saturday, July 13, 2019 in Rockport
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • Richard Goode, piano
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • HAYDN: Sonata in A major, Hob XVI: 26
    HAYDN: Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI: 24
    MOZART: Rondo in A minor, K. 511
    BEETHOVEN: Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
    JANÁČEK: In The Mist
    DEBUSSY: 6 Preludes from Books I and II


Saturday, July 13, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Kristine Opolais, soprano
    Oksana Volkova, mezzo-soprano+
    Jonathan Tetelman, tenor
    Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
    Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
    James Burton, conductor
    VERDI Requiem


Saturday, July 13, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, July 14, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet
    BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 4
    HK GRUBER Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
    STRAUSS “Dance of the Seven Veils” from Salome


Sunday, July 14, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Jasper String Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
    Beethoven: Quartet F Major, Op.59 No.1
    Julia Wolfe: Four Marys (1991)
    Shostakovich: Quartet No.9 in E-flat (1964)


Sunday, July 14, 2019 in Rockport
at 5:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Chee-Yun Kim, violin | Barry Shiffman, viola

    LEMBIT BEECHER: The Conference of the Birds
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings in C major,
    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major


Sunday, July 14, 2019 in Lenox
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Universtiy Tanglewood Institute presents
  • Young Artists Wind Ensemble
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • David Martins, Conductor
    MICHAEL GANDOLFI Vientos y Tangos
    DAVID GILLINGHAM Be Thou My Vision
    ADAM GORB Yiddish Dances
    EDWARD GREGSON Festivo
    JOHN CORIGLIANO arr. MARTIN Lullaby for Natalie
    FRANK TICHELI Symphony No. 2
    FREE


Monday, July 15, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Monday, July 15, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Stefan Asbury, conductor
    TMC Conducting Fellows
    Program to include
    Helen GRIME New work
    (world premiere; TMC commission)
    TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6, Pathétique


Tuesday, July 16, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • MILOŠ, classical guitar
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • J.S. BACH Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 997
    GRANADOS from 12 Spanish Dances:
    No. 5, Andaluza
    No. 2, Oriental
    ALBÉNIZ Asturias
    VILLA-LOBOS Five Preludes
    LENNON/McCARTNEY (arr. Sergio Assad) Blackbird
    LENNON/McCARTNEY (arr. Sergio Assad) Yesterday
    HARRISON/LENNON/McCARTNEY (arr. Sergio Assad)
    While my guitar gently weeps
    Mathias DUPLESSY Cavalcade


Wednesday, July 17, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Landmarks Orchestra presents
  • SYMPHONIC SPACE ODYSSEY:
  • Location: Hatch Shell Boston Esplanade
  • additional information
  • John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
    Leroy Anderson Summer Skies
    Richard Strauss Thus Spake Zarathustra
    Joaquín Rodrigo In Search of the Beyond
    John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind
    Philip Glass Icarus at the Edge of Time (excerpt)

    Rain Date: Thursday, July 18, 2019. If it rains on July 18 as well, the concert will be held at First Church in Cambridge 11 Garden St, Cambridge,


Wednesday, July 17, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • REBECCA CLARKE: Nocturne
    Itamar Zorman, Robin Scott, violin • Soyeon Kate Lee, piano
    SAMUEL BARBER: Summer Music, Op. 31
    Fellow, flute • Shawn Hutchison, oboe • Fellow, clarinet • Steven Palacio, bassoon • Cort Roberts, horn
    STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring
    Soyeon Kate Lee, Ran Dank, pianog, viola


Wednesday, July 17, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Gautier Capuçon, cello
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    SCHUMANN Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
    BRAHMS Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38
    SIBELIUS Malinconia, Op. 20
    SHOSTAKOVICH Cello Sonata in D minor, Op. 40


Thursday, July 18, 2019 in Waltham
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (W) presents
  • The World of Henry Purcell
  • Location: Slosberg Recital Hall 415 South Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • The Seasons, Squabbling Couples, Sleep Aids,
    Comical Duos, Vocal Quartets, and Trio Sonatas
    Daniel Stepner, baroque violin; Julie Leven, baroque violin
    Laura Jeppesen, viola da gamba; Catherine Liddell, theorbo; Michael Sponseller, harpsichord
    Kristen Watson, soprano; Deborah Rentz-Moore, mezzo-soprano
    Jason McStoots, tenor; David McFerrin, baritone


Friday, July 19, 2019 in Hudson
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (TSL) presents
  • The World of Henry Purcell
  • Location: Time & Space, Ltd.,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • The Seasons, Squabbling Couples, Sleep Aids,
    Comical Duos, Vocal Quartets, and Trio Sonatas
    Daniel Stepner, baroque violin; Julie Leven, baroque violin
    Laura Jeppesen, viola da gamba; Catherine Liddell, theorbo; Michael Sponseller, harpsichord
    Kristen Watson, soprano; Deborah Rentz-Moore, mezzo-soprano
    Jason McStoots, tenor; David McFerrin, baritone


Friday, July 19, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • BEETHOVEN: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 6,
    Almita Vamos, violin • Eugenia Monacelli, piano

    DEREK BERMEL: Tied Shifts
    Fellow, flute • Fellow, clarinet • Renée Jolles, violin • Daniel McDonough, cello • Peter Basquin, piano • Luke Rinderknecht, percussion

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No. 2 in G Major,
    Itamar Zorman, Robin Scott, violin • Dimitri Murrath, Kirsten Docter, viola • Edward Arron, cello


Friday, July 19, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, July 19, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Norfolk Chamber Music Festival presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Ellen Battell Stoeckel Estate, 20 Litchfield Road
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • In The Style Of 1810

    MOZART Overture from Marriage of Figaro
    MOZART Oboe Quartet in F Major, K 370
    POULENC Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
    Étude en Forme de Valse
    SAINT-SAËNS
    PUCCINI Che Gelida Manina from La Bohème
    PRYOR Thoughts of Love
    SCHOENFIELD Café Music
    MAURER Concertante for Four Violins and Piano
    James Austin Smith oboe, Scott Hartman trombone,
    André-Michel Schub piano, with Fellows of the Norfolk Festival


Saturday, July 20, 2019 in Woodstock
at 11:00 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Young People’s Concert
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • FREDERIC CHIU, piano; DAVID GONZALEZ, narrator

    Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, narration by David Gonzalez
    Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals


Saturday, July 20, 2019 in Great Barrington
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (SJP) presents
  • The World of Henry Purcell
  • Location: Saint James Place,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • The Seasons, Squabbling Couples, Sleep Aids,
    Comical Duos, Vocal Quartets, and Trio Sonatas
    Daniel Stepner, baroque violin; Julie Leven, baroque violin
    Laura Jeppesen, viola da gamba; Catherine Liddell, theorbo; Michael Sponseller, harpsichord
    Kristen Watson, soprano; Deborah Rentz-Moore, mezzo-soprano
    Jason McStoots, tenor; David McFerrin, baritone


Saturday, July 20, 2019 in Charlemont
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Mohawk Trails Concerts (413-625-9511) presents
  • Special Vocal Concert
  • Location: Federated Church
  • additional information
  • AMY BURTON, soprano
    JOHN MUSTO, piano
    with special guests
    WILLIAM BOLCOM and JOAN MORRIS


Saturday, July 20, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Renée Fleming, soprano**
    Rod Gilfry, baritone+
    Wendall Harrington, video artist
    ELGAR Enigma Variations
    Kevin PUTS The Brightness of Light


Saturday, July 20, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Norfolk Chamber Music Festival presents
  • Miró Quartet
  • Location: Ellen Battell Stoeckel Estate, 20 Litchfield Road
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Quartet Roots: Kneisel Quartet, January 28, 1910

    MOZART String Quartet, K 458,”Hunt
    GLIÈRE Andante from String Quartet, Op 2
    FRANCK Scherzo from String Quartet in D
    SERVAIS Fantasie sur Deux Airs Russes, Op 13
    SCHUBERT String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, “Death and the Maiden”


Sunday, July 21, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    GERSHWIN Piano Concerto in F
    GERSHWIN Variations on “I Got Rhythm,” for piano
    and orchestra
    STRAVINSKY Petrushka


Sunday, July 21, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Catalyst Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • J.S. Bach: Selections from the Goldberg Variations
    Philip Glass: Quartet No.3, “Mishima” (1985)
    Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op.117
    Franck: Piano Quintet with Daniel Gortler, piano


Tuesday, July 23, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Tanglewood on Parade
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Boston Pops Orchestra
    Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
    Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
    Andris Nelsons, Keith Lockhart, John Williams, Thomas Wilkins, and James Burton, conductors
    Program to include
    WAGNER “The Ride of the Valkyries” from Die Walküre
    James BURTON The Lost Words, for children’s choir
    and orchestra (world premiere)
    TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture


Wednesday, July 24, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Landmarks Orchestra presents
  • Longwood Symphony Orchestra
  • Location: Hatch Shell Boston Esplanade
  • additional information
  • Longwood Symphony Orchestra is Boston’s orchestra of doctors and health-care professionals that helps raise money and awareness for healthcare nonprofits. Longwood Symphony has established the Healing Art of Music™ program, an award-winning business model that collaborates with some of Boston’s most reputable non-profit organizations to help raise funds for the community’s medically underserved. Under Music Director Ronald Feldman, the Longwood Symphony presents a program of orchestral works to be announced.

    If it rains, this concert will be cancelled.


Wednesday, July 24, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Landmarks Orchestra presents
  • Deep River
  • Location: Hatch Shell Boston Esplanade
  • additional information
  • Coro Allegro, David Hodgkins, Artistic Director
    One City Choir
    Members of New England Spiritual Ensemble
    Boston String Academy

    William Grant Still Festive Overture
    Morton Gould Spirituals for Strings (excerpts)
    Traditional, arr. Bonds Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho
    Traditional, arr. Bonds He’s Got the Whole World in His Hand
    Fred Onovrewosuoke We Need to Talk
    Jerome Kern Show Boat in Concert

    Rain Date: Thursday, August 1, 2019. If it rains on August 1 as well, the concert will be held at First Church in Cambridge 11 Garden St, Cambridge,


Wednesday, July 24, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • PAUL SCHOENFIELD: Trio for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
    Itamar Zorman, violin • Fellow, clarinet • Liza Stepanova, piano

    STEVEN MACKEY: Through Your Fingers
    Denise Djokic, cello • Tao Lin, piano

    BLOCH: Suite for Viola and Piano (1919)
    Dimitri Murrath, viola • Pei-Shan Lee, piano


Wednesday, July 24, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Renée Fleming, soprano**
    Emerson String Quartet
    WALKER Lyric for Strings
    Richard WERNICK String Quartet No. 10
    BARBER String Quartet, Op. 11
    André PREVIN and Tom STOPPARD Penelope, for soprano,
    string quartet, and piano
    (world premiere; BSO co-commission)*


Thursday, July 25, 2019 in Waltham
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (W) presents
  • Bach, Pachelbel, and Villa Lobos
  • Location: Slosberg Recital Hall 415 South Street
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • .S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4,
    Cantata for Soprano: “Non sa che sia dolore,”
    Pachelbel’s Canon and Gigue
    Villa Lobos’ Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

    Daniel Stepner, Edson Scheid and Danielle Maddon, baroque violins
    Christopher Krueger, baroque flute and recorder; Aldo Abreu, recorder;
    Laura Jeppesen, baroque viola; Loretta O’Sullivan, baroque cello
    Andrew Arceci, violone; Peter Sykes, harpsichord


Thursday, July 25, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Stefan Jackiw, violin^
    Jeremy Denk, piano
    Hudson Shad, vocal quartet^
    ALL-IVES PROGRAM
    Violin Sonata No. 4, Children’s Day
    Violin Sonata No. 3
    Violin Sonata No. 2
    Violin Sonata No. 1
    Plus hymns, patriotic songs, and marches that inspired these sonatas


Friday, July 26, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • MOZART: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D Major,
    Linda Chesis, flute • Renée Jolles, violin • Liz Freivogel, viola • Ahrim Kim, cello

    STEVEN MACKEY: One Red Rose
    Deka Quartet (2019 Fellowship String Quartet)
    Brian Bak, Yue Sun, violin • Ramón Carrero–Martínez, viola • So Sugiyama, cello

    FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 45
    Mikhail Kopelman, violin • Kirsten Docter, viola • Paul Katz, cello • Pei-Shan Lee, piano


Friday, July 26, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Tanglewood on Parade
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Paul Lewis, piano
    Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

    SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 2
    MOZART Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K.414
    RAVEL Daphnis et Chloé (complete)


Friday, July 26, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 27, 2019 in Lenox
at 1:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Universtiy Tanglewood Institute presents
  • Young Artists Orchestra
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
    MISSY MAZZOLI (BUTI’98) River Rouge Transfiguration
    GINASTERA Harp Concerto, Op. 25, with Ann Hobson Pilot, harp
    BRAHMS Symphony No. 2


Saturday, July 27, 2019 in Great Barrington
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (SJP) presents
  • Bach, Pachelbel, and Villa Lobos
  • Location: Saint James Place,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • .S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4,
    Cantata for Soprano: “Non sa che sia dolore,”
    Pachelbel’s Canon and Gigue
    Villa Lobos’ Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

    Daniel Stepner, Edson Scheid and Danielle Maddon, baroque violins
    Christopher Krueger, baroque flute and recorder; Aldo Abreu, recorder;
    Laura Jeppesen, baroque viola; Loretta O’Sullivan, baroque cello
    Andrew Arceci, violone; Peter Sykes, harpsichord


Saturday, July 27, 2019 in Charlemont
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Mohawk Trails Concerts (413-625-9511) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Federated Church
  • additional information
  • MASAKO YANAGITA, violin
    ADRIANA CONTINO, cello
    ESTELA OLEVSKY, piano

    Trios of Arnie Black and Alice Parker
    Sonata for Violin and Piano E. Grieg
    Sonata for cello and Piano S. Rachmaninoff


Saturday, July 27, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 27, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, July 27, 2019 in Norfolk
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, July 28, 2019 in Brunswick
at 2:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, July 28, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Amber Wagner, soprano (Sieglinde)
    Christine Goerke, soprano (Brünnhilde)
    Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano (Fricka)
    Simon O’Neill, tenor (Siegmund)
    James Rutherford, bass-baritone (Wotan)^

    WAGNER Die Walküre, Acts II


Sunday, July 28, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Universtiy Tanglewood Institute presents
  • Young Artists Wind Ensemble
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • H. Robert Reynolds, Conductor |
    GOULD American Salute
    GRAINGER Colonial Song
    SUSATO The Danserye
    BACH arr. HUNSBERGER Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor
    GERSHWIN arr. TAMININI Rhapsody in Blue, with Thomas Weaver (BUTI ’08), piano
    DONALD GRANTHAM J’ai été au Bal
    ARTURO MARQUEZ arr. DICKEL Danzon No. 2

    FREE


Sunday, July 28, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Jupiter Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Mozart: Quartet in A Major, K.464
    Shostakovich: Quartet No.11 in F Minor (1966)
    Brahms: Piano Quintet –with Michael Brown, piano

    Postlude – Nikolai Medtner


Sunday, July 28, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Amber Wagner, soprano (Sieglinde)
    Christine Goerke, soprano (Brünnhilde)
    Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano (Fricka)
    Simon O’Neill, tenor (Siegmund)
    James Rutherford, bass-baritone (Wotan)^

    WAGNER Die Walküre, Acts III


Tuesday, July 30, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Paul Lewis, piano
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • HAYDN Sonata No. 34 in E minor
    BRAHMS Three Intermezzi, Op. 117
    BEETHOVEN Seven Bagatelles, Op. 33
    HAYDN Sonata No. 52 in E-flat


Wednesday, July 31, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • BACH: Trio Sonata in G Major, BWV 1038
    Fellow, flute • Janet Sung, violin • Edward Arron, cello • Tao Lin, harpsichord

    TAKEMITSU: Toward the Sea III
    Laura del Sol Jiménez, alto flute • June Han, harp

    ELGAR: Piano Quintet in A Minor, Op. 84
    Itamar Zorman, Janet Sung, violin • Liz Freivogel, viola • Keiko Ying, cello • Ran Dank, piano


Wednesday, July 31, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, August 1, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (EC) presents
  • Schubert and Beethoven
  • Location: Emmanuel Church
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Schubert’s “Die schöne Müllerin”
    Beethoven Horn Sonata Op. 17
    Schubert’s “Auf dem Strom”
    Frank Kelley, tenor; Joshua Rifkin, fortepiano; Todd Williams, natural horn


Thursday, August 1, 2019 in Falmouth
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, August 1, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Sir Antonio Pappano, conductor^
    Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
    BERLIOZ Les Nuits d’été
    STRAUSS An Alpine Symphony


Friday, August 2, 2019 in Wellfleet
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Location: First Congregational Church
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • ALEKSANDR ALYABYEV
    One Movement Trio in E-flat Major for Piano,
    RACHMANINOFF: Trio “élégiaque”
    HORATIO PARKER : Suite in A Major
    DVOŘÁK: Trio No. 3 in F Minor


Friday, August 2, 2019 in Brunswick
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Bowdoin International Music Festival (SZ) ((207) 725-3895) presents
  • Festival Orchestra
  • Location: Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College
  • additional information
  • VON WEBER: Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
    Fellow, flute • Fellow, clarinet • Renée Jolles, Janet Sung, violin • Kirsten Docter, viola • Denise Djokic, cello • June Han, harp

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-flat
    Kirsten Docter, Dimitri Murrath, viola • Edward Arron, Fellow, Fellow, cello • Kurt Muroki, bass

    BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Major, Op. 56
    Robin Scott, violin • Ahrim Kim, cello • Elinor Freer, piano • Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor • Festival Orchestra


Friday, August 2, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 3, 2019 in Lenox
at 1:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 3, 2019 in Great Barrington
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Aston Magna (SJP) presents
  • Schubert and Beethoven
  • Location: Saint James Place,
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • Schubert’s “Die schöne Müllerin”
    Beethoven Horn Sonata Op. 17
    Schubert’s “Auf dem Strom”
    Frank Kelley, tenor; Joshua Rifkin, fortepiano; Todd Williams, natural horn


Saturday, August 3, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Asher Fisch, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    Amanda Forsyth, cello
    SCHUMANN Overture to Genoveva
    Avner DORMAN Double Concerto for violin, cello, and orchestra
    BEETHOVEN Romance No. 1 in G for violin and orchestra
    MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3, Scottish


Sunday, August 4, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, August 4, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Quatour Danel
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Beethoven: Quartet in F Major, Op.18 No.1
    Janacek: Quartet No.1, “Kreutzer Sonata”
    César Franck: Quartet in D Major


Monday, August 5, 2019 in Chatham
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Jupiter Quartet
  • Location: First Congregational Church
  • additional information
  • with Jon Nakamatsu, piano

    MENDELSSOHN String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor
    SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No. 11 in F Minor,
    SCHUMANN: Quintet in E-flat Major for Piano and Strings, Opus 44


Tuesday, August 6, 2019 in Cotuit
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Jupiter Quartet
  • Location: Cotuit Center for the Arts
  • additional information
  • with Jon Nakamatsu, piano

    MENDELSSOHN String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor
    SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No. 11 in F Minor,
    SCHUMANN: Quintet in E-flat Major for Piano and Strings, Opus 44


Tuesday, August 6, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Emanuel Ax, piano
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM
    Selected trios for piano, violin, and cello


Wednesday, August 7, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Landmarks Orchestra presents
  • Mercury Orchestra
  • Location: Hatch Shell Boston Esplanade
  • additional information
  • Channing Yu, Music Director

    Charles Villiers Stanford Phaudrig Crohoore, Op. 62 (An Irish Ballad)
    Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 “Gaelic”

    If it rains, this concert will be cancelled.


Wednesday, August 7, 2019 in Wellfleet
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Thursday, August 8, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, August 9, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Friday, August 9, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 10, 2019 in Lenox
at 1:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 10, 2019 in Lenox
at 6:15 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 10, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, August 11, 2019 in Lenox
at 10:00 am
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Festival of Contemporary Music
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Andrew HAMILTON music for people who like art (American premiere)
    Nathan SHIELDS New work
    (American premiere; TMC commission)
    Steve REICH Radio Rewrite
    Thea MUSGRAVE Space Play


Sunday, August 11, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, August 11, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Harlem Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Brahms: String Quartet No. 3 in B-Flat Major,
    Haydn: Quartet in E-flat, Op.33 No.2 “Joke”
    Bolcom: Three Rags for String Quartet
    Dizzy Gillespie: A Night in Tunisia


Sunday, August 11, 2019 in Lenox
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Monday, August 12, 2019 in Lenox
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Monday, August 12, 2019 in Olreans
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Church of the Holy Spirit
  • additional information
  • Laura Frautschi, Krystof Witek, violins
    Danielle Farina, viola; Ilya Finkelshteyn, cello
    Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute
    Brian Zeger, piano

    MOZART: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in G Minor for Violin,
    Trio in E Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, K.
    Quartet in D Major for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello,
    BRAHMs : Trio in C Major for Violin, Cello and Piano,


Monday, August 12, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Festival of Contemporary Music
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
    Thomas Ades, conductor
    TMC Conducting Fellows
    TMC Vocal Fellows
    Gerald BARRY Canada (American premiere)
    Poul RUDERS Symphony No. 5 (American premiere)
    KNUSSEN Whitman Settings
    György KURTÁG …concertante…, Op. 42
    (American premiere)


Tuesday, August 13, 2019 in Cotuit
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Cotuit Center for the Arts
  • additional information
  • Laura Frautschi, Krystof Witek, violins
    Danielle Farina, viola; Ilya Finkelshteyn, cello
    Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute
    Brian Zeger, piano

    MOZART: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in G Minor for Violin,
    Trio in E Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, K.
    Quartet in D Major for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello,
    BRAHMs : Trio in C Major for Violin, Cello and Piano,


Tuesday, August 13, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Chamber Music
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM
    Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23
    Violin Sonata No. 6 in A, Op. 30, No. 1
    Violin Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 96


Wednesday, August 14, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Landmarks Orchestra presents
  • ANNUAL GREEN CONCERT
  • Location: Hatch Shell Boston Esplanade
  • additional information
  • Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
    Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony No. 7)
    Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
    Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

    Rain Date: Thursday, August 15, 2019. If it rains on August 15 as well, the concert will be held at First Church in Cambridge 11 Garden St, Cambridge,


Wednesday, August 14, 2019 in Dennis
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Borromeo String Quartet
  • Location: Dennis Union Church
  • additional information
  • with Jon Manasse, clarinet

    BACH: Four Preludes and Fugues from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II

    ELENA RUEH : Icarus for St qt and
    Jon Manasse, clarinet

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in D Major, Opus 44 No. 1


Thursday, August 15, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • The Knights
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Eric Jacobsen, conductor
    Gil Shaham, violin
    LIGETI Concert Românesc
    BRAHMS Violin Concerto
    György KURTÁG Signs, Games, and Messages
    KODÁLY Dances of Galánta
    BRAHMS (arr. Paul Brantley) Four Hungarian Dances


Friday, August 16, 2019 in Wellfleet
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Leonard Bernstein at 100
  • Location: First Congregational Church
  • additional information
  • BERNSTEIN:
    Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano (1937)
    Two pieces from Sabras
    Ilana the Dreamer
    Yosi the Jokester
    Sonata for Clarinet and Piano (1942)

    COPLAND: Movement for String Quartet
    Appalachian Spring (original scoring for 13 instruments)


Friday, August 16, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 17, 2019 in Rockport
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 17, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, August 18, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • François-Xavier Roth, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Members of the BSO horn section
    SCHUMANN Concert Piece for four horns and orchestra
    SCHUMANN Cello Concerto
    BRAHMS Serenade No. 1


Sunday, August 18, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Amernet String Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Beethoven, arr.Briggs: Piano Sonata in D Major, Op.28 “Pastorale”
    Shostakovich: Quartet No.12 in D-flat, Op.133
    Dvořák: String Quartet No.11 in C, Op.61


Sunday, August 18, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (SOH) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
  • Location: Seiji Ozawa Hall
  • additional information
  • Huichang Yan, conductor
    With its roots in the musical heritage of its homeland, the Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra is a cultural phenomenon: an ensemble of more than 80 players, performing on traditional Chinese instruments placed in a Western orchestral configuration.


Tuesday, August 20, 2019 in Cotuit
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Miró Quartet
  • Location: Cotuit Center for the Arts
  • additional information
  • MOZART: Quartet in B-flat Major for Strings, K.
    KEVIN PUTS: Credo for String Quartet
    The Violin Guru of Katonah –

    SCHUMANN: Quartet in A Minor for Strings, Opus 41 No. 1


Wednesday, August 21, 2019 in Boston
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Landmarks Orchestra presents
  • LANDMARKS DANCE NIGHT
  • Location: Hatch Shell Boston Esplanade
  • additional information
  • Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
    Boston Ballet II
    Camp Harbor View
    Jean Appolon Expressions
    Yosi Karahashi, flamenco dancer
    Castle of our Skins, Ashleigh Gordon, Executive & Artistic Director
    Conservatory Lab Charter School

    Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances No. 5 in G minor & No. 6 in D major
    Florence Price Juba Dance & Finale from Symphony No. 1
    Manuel de Falla El amor brujo (complete ballet)
    Jake Gunnar Walsh & Devin Ferreira New Work for Camp Harbor View
    Anthony Green Choucoune
    Traditional, orch. Grau Papa Loko
    Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
    Amilcare Ponchielli ‘Dance of the Hours’ from La Gioconda

    Rain Date: Thursday, August 22, 2019. If it rains on August 22 as well, the concert will be held at an indoor venue to be announced.


Wednesday, August 21, 2019 in Dennis
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Miró Quartet
  • Location: Dennis Union Church
  • additional information
  • with Jon Manasse, clarinet
    Jon Nakamatsu, piano

    WOLF: Serenade in G Major for String Quartet (1887) (“Italian Serenade”)

    REINHOLD GLIÈRE: Quartet in A Major for Strings, Opus 2
    Andante con variazioni (third movement)

    FRANCK: Quartet in D Major for Strings, FWV 9
    Scherzo: Vivace (second movement)

    BRUCH: Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano

    BRAHMS: Quartet in C Minor for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello, Opus 60


Friday, August 23, 2019 in Wellfleet
at 7:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival (508.247.9400) presents
  • Miró Quartet
  • Location: First Congregational Church
  • additional information
  • with Jon Manasse, clarinet
    Jon Nakamatsu, piano

    PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes for Clarinet, String Quartet and Piano, Opus 34

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Quintet in G Major for Piano and Strings, Opus 57

    GABRIELLA SMITH: Carrot Revolution (2015) for String Quartet

    JOHN NOVACEK (b. 1964)
    Four Rags for Two Jons (2006)


Friday, August 23, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Saturday, August 24, 2019 in Woodstock
at 6:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Maverick Chamber Orchestra
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • Tickets: here
  • additional information
  • In collaboration with the Phoenicia International Festival of the Voice

    Adam Tendler, piano
    Elizabeth Bishop , mezzo-soprano
    Barry Banks (Metropolitan Opera), tenor
    Caroga Arts Ensemble, Kyle Price, director, with Garry Kvistad and Bill Cahn, percussion

    Alexander Platt, conductor

    Luciano Berio: Sequenza IV (1966)
    Philip Glass: Two Pages (1968)
    Mahler, arr. Schoenberg: The Song of the Earth


Saturday, August 24, 2019 in Lenox
at 8:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal

Sunday, August 25, 2019 in Lenox
at 2:30 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Boston Symphony Tanglewood (K) (617-638-9267) presents
  • Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
  • Location: Koussevitzky Music Shed
  • additional information
  • Nicole Cabell, soprano
    J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano+
    Nicholas Phan, tenor
    Morris Robinson, bass
    Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
    James Burton, conductor
    SCHOENBERG Friede auf Erden (Peace on Earth),
    for unaccompanied chorus
    BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9


Sunday, August 25, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Pacifica Quartet
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Mendelssohn: Quartet in D Major, Op. 44 No.1
    Elliott Carter: String Quartet No.2 (1960)
    Beethoven: Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3


Saturday, August 31, 2019 in Rockport
at 7:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Rockport Music presents
  • David Finckel, cello & Wu Han, piano
  • Location: Shalin Liu Performance Center, 37 Main Street
  • additional information
  • BACH: Adagio (from the Toccata in C Major for Organ) for cello and piano
    SCHUMANN: Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano, Op. 70
    GRIEG: Sonata for Solo Piano in E minor, Op. 7
    MENDELSSOHN: Song Without Words
    CHOPIN: Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op. 65


Sunday, September 1, 2019 in Woodstock
at 4:00 pm
Add to Google Calendar or Download iCal
  • Maverick Concerts (845-679-8217) presents
  • Trio Solisti
  • Location: 120 Maverick Rd, Woodstock
  • additional information
  • Haydn: Trio in E flat, Hob. XV: 29
    Schubert: Trio No.1 in B flat, Op.99
    Schumann: Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.63